Ёлки-палки

< Previous | Next >

Robert Paulson

New Member
Russia
Hey everyone!
How would you translate this idiomatic expression into English?
Once I came across "bleeding hell" translation which I personally don't like too much. So what are your thoughts?
 
  • cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    As it replaces a more ehmm.. colourful expression I'd take something similar in English.

    E.g.

    shoot (instead of shit)
    darn (instead of damn)
    frigging heck (instead of fucking hell) - might be that this one sounds a bit ridiculous :D

    Native English speakers will be able to tell you more, I suppose.
     

    Binario

    Senior Member
    USA
    Russia, Russian
    Well, if we're talking about replacing some strong expression with some euphemism, I heard many times people saying "freaking" instead of "f..cking", "mother" instead of "motherf.cker", "motherf.cking" and the like ("what a mother!"). Plus all those "Holy cow!" , "Oh, my Gosh!" instead of using God's name.
     

    Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    Ёлки-палки!

    Экспрессивные выражения как "ёлки-палки" и "ёлки-моталки" и употребляются они в просторечии для выражения досады, удивления, порицания, восхищения и т. п. По поводу происхождения этих фразеологизмов существуют следующие версии. Можно предположить, что они являются трансформацией восклицания "ёлки зелёные", появление которого историки связывают с тем, что до революции на кабацких вывесках изображались еловые ветки. Ритмический повтор, свойственный народной фразеологии, призван усилить экспрессию восклицания. Однако В.В. Химик, автор "Большого словаря русской разговорной речи" (СПб., 2004), высказывает предположение, что и "ёлки зелёные", и "ёлки-палки", и "ёлки-моталки" можно рассматривать как шутливые разговорно-сниженные эвфемизмы - маскировку бранной формулы, начинающейся на тот же звук, "с заменой остальной части фразы шутливо-игровыми словами, сочетаниями или ритмизованными фразами с десемантизированной внутренней формой". Кроме того, в словаре В.В. Химика приводится более развернутая приговорка, в состав которой входит интересующее Вас выражение: "Ёлки-палки, лес густой, ходит Ванька холостой". "Толкование пословиц и поговорок"
     

    palomnik

    Senior Member
    English
    The prominent American lexicologist William Safire once actually translated it as "fiddlesticks", which I think is a little bit ridiculous. No doubt he was trying to preserve the connection between палки and sticks.
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Is this expression same as ''да ёлки-моталки''?
    Yes, except that "ёлки-моталки" sometimes expresses a positive emotional reaction, while "ёлки-палки" usually conveys the speaker's irritation, discontent, etc.:
    Хочу ли я поехать с тобой на море? Да ёлки-моталки, конечно!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top