Вегетарианцу/вегетарианцам легко жить

Lorenc

Senior Member
Italian
I found the following phrase in a short story for Russian learners (Рассказ-сенсация by Игнатий Дьяков):
Вегетарианцу очень легко жить на Гваделупе.
which, I suppose, means: It is very easy for a vegetarian to live in Guadeloupe. I'm slightly surprised by the singular number of 'вегетарианцу', as I expected the plural 'вегетарианцам'. Would that also be ok? Is there any noticeable stylistic difference between the version using the singular and the plural in this type of construction?
 
  • GCRaistlin

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Грамматически вегетарианцам так же верно, как вегетарианцу, но стилистическая разница есть: множественное число здесь было бы более нейтрально, даже бесцветно. Единственное - признак художественности текста; это не значит, что в художественном тексте в такой ситуации обязательно употреблять единственное число, но, скажем, в газетной или словарной статье оно было бы неуместно.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top