Винегрет

stunaep

Member
English - United States
Is винегрет slang for something? I thought this was the salad with beetroots, potatoes, onions, etc but I encountered the sentence "Ты винегрет, с*ка" which makes no sense to me.
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    It really makes no sense in this phrase. The only figurative (but not slangy) sense of винегрет I know is "a mess": устроить винегрет - to mix up various things; у него в голове винегрет b - he's got a mishmash of ideas in his head; etc.

    By the way, сука is, though rude, but not an obscene word, no need to disguise it with asterisks.
     

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    It really makes no sense in this phrase. The only figurative (but not slangy) sense of винегрет I know is "a mess": устроить винегрет - to mix up various things; у него в голове винегрет b - he's got a mishmash of ideas in his head; etc.
    Well, it makes perfect sense in a context of stomach digestion, as compared to the other edible components.

    Pharaoh – Передай Привет (Pereday Privet) Lyrics | Genius Lyrics
    Mobile-friendly - В желудке морсу передай привет! Всем кто не верил передай привет! Тра-та- та-та-та ты винегрет, сука!
     

    Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    Фанатам Sesh передай привет!
    В желудке морсу передай привет!
    Всем кто не верил передай привет!
    Тра-та-та-та-та ты винегрет, сука!
    In my opinion, the only reason why the word "винегрет" is used here is that it rhymes with "привет". It could as well be "ты Chevrolet / старый дед / минарет" and so on. :)

    PS If we suggest that "тра-та-та-та" is kinda sound of gunfire, then the figurative meaning provided by Maroseika might be applicable here. (The bullets turn a guy's body into bloody mess).
     
    Last edited:

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In my opinion, the only reason why the word "винегрет" is used here is that it rhymes with "привет". It could as well be "ты Chevrolet / старый дед / минарет" and so on. :)
    In the stomach, there is place for real authentic винегрет. There was also cold sweet and sour fruit beverage, that makes a good snack with винегрет salad together.

    There is other, figurative meanings, too.

    Стихи про винегрет - Что такое любовь
    1 окт. 2015 г. - Что-то в нем от сумы и тюрьмы.
    Винегрет — это очень по-русски,
    Винегрет — это, в сущности, мы.
    Что-то есть в нём, на вид неказистом ...
     
    Last edited:

    Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    I've just recollected the fixed construction: "покрошить в винегрет". (Figurative- to mass shoot , to fire many shots into smb./smth., to cut into pieces)

    ...но не прошло и полугода, как чистокровный европеец вооружился взрывчаткой и автоматом и покрошил в винегрет массу ни в чем не повинных европейских детей...
     

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I've just recollected the fixed construction: "покрошить в винегрет". (Figurative- to mass shoot , to fire many shots into smb./smth., to cut into pieces)
    "Цыплёнок жареный" had it a long time ago:
    конь в пальто / детский фольклор / детские песенки
    "...а он за ними и зацепился за трамвай.
    Трамвай поехал, и переехал, и получился винегрет.
    Несите ложки! Несите вилки! И будем кушать винегрет!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top