Вот они как его

Margalys

New Member
Italian
Привет! :)
Я не понимаю значене этого предложение в этом контексте (герой романа говорить о Иизусе и его отношении к налогам, ссылаясь на Еванлегие):

У Луке читаем: "Он - Иизус- разварщает народ наш и запрещает давать подать кесарю - то есть налоги платить - называя себя Христом царем". А после было "распни, распни его" ... Вот они как его на самом деле - из-за денег.

Мой вариатн - "And then, they were actually like he was, because of money".
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    "Он - Иизус- разварщает народ наш и запрещает давать подать кесарю - то есть налоги платить - называя себя Христом царем". А после было "распни, распни его" ... Вот они как его на самом деле - из-за денег.

    He, Jesus, seduces our people and lets us not give capitation to Caesar, that is to pay taxes, calling himself Christ the King. And then it was "Crucify him, crucify him!".....That's what they really did to him.....because of money.
     

    cacolazatchok

    Senior Member
    france
    Can somebody explain why this structure "Вот они как его "? It's actually a really interesting question, I wouldn't have known how to translate that correctly.

     

    P|O

    Member
    Bonsoir, cacolazatchok!

    «Вот они как его!» c'est environ la même chose que «вот как они его отделали!» («как» est une réfèrance à «из-за денег»), ou (en reflétant le sens un peu plus précisément) «вот как они с ним обращались!». Un verbe est omis, mais nous savons exactement de quoi il s'agit... "Voilà comment ils l'ont traité en fait — pour argent!"

    P|O ;)
     
    Last edited:

    LilianaB

    Banned
    Lithuanian
    It cannot be translated out of context, as anything else in fact cannot be translated out of context. Otherwise it is very easy to translate. See, this is what they did to him. This is exactly what they did to him.
     

    P|O

    Member
    Ah, amusing like it is! The phrase is actually ambiguous, and we two, LilianaB and I, did read it in the different ways! Now, two translations of the phrase are possible, in my opinion:

    1) that made by morzh ("senti che cosa hanno commesso a lui infatti; per il denaro");
    2) my reading: "in fact, this is the way they treated him — for the sake of money". "Ecco il loro modo di fare con lui, in realtà: per il denaro".

    Mi sembre che la seconda interpretazione del testo originale va meglio (perchè serve meglio alla logica di narrazione). In particolare, sappiamo bene che cosa hanno combinato, perchè "infatti", "exactly", "really" ecc? Ma questo "in fact" va bene per la seconda interpretazione.

    P|O :)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top