Если бы...

anton1mal

New Member
Polish
Hello.

Context: I would like to ask a girl, if her family had not followed her on social media, would her profile have been different. Does she ever wanted to publish anything different than usual.

Если ваша семья не следила за вами в инстаграм, ли ваш профиль выглядел бы по-другому? Вы когда-либо хотели бы опубликовать что-то другое, нежели обычно?
 
  • Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    What you've written is almost correct, Anton. But there are a couple of grammar errors in using "бы" and "ли".
    Если бы ваша семья не следила за вами в Инстаграме, ваш профиль выглядел бы по-другому? Вы когда-либо хотели опубликовать что-то другое, нежели обычно?
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Если бы ваша семья не следила за вами в Инстаграме, ваш профиль выглядел бы по-другому? Вы когда-либо хотели опубликовать что-то другое, нежели обычно?
    Not quite good, I think. The word order is lacking (especially for a written text, where you cannot express the intonation) and there is no reason to get rid of "ли" when the text still remains formal (it just makes parsing easier). I'd propose something like that as a variant:
    "Если бы ваша семья не следила за вами в Инстаграме, выглядел бы ваш профиль по-другому? (Не) хотелось ли вам опубликовать что-нибудь другое, нежели обычно?"
    Still, it is very formal. If we make that more colloquial (retaining "вы"), certain words must be changed, and the very construction needs a little fix. An alternative variant:
    "А если бы ваша семья не следила за вами в Инстаграме, выглядел бы ваш профиль по-другому? Вам не хотелось опубликовать что-то другое, чем обычно?"
    The exact position in the discourse, however, is also important. All these have the word order implying that they're talking about the family (it must have been recently mentioned; "ваша семья" holds the thematic position). If it isn't, it's way better to mark "ваша семья" as a rheme, moving it to the end of the clause and putting "за вами" before the verb instead, like that:
    "Если бы за вами в Инстаграме не следила ваша семья, выглядел бы ваш профиль по-другому? Не хотелось ли вам опубликовать что-нибудь другое, нежели обычно?"
    Если ваша семья не следила за вами в инстаграм, ли ваш профиль выглядел бы по-другому? Вы когда-либо хотели бы опубликовать что-то другое, нежели обычно?
    1. Thankfully, nothing prevents "Инстаграм" from being declined.
    2. You need "бы" for hypothetical conditions - both in the main and in the dependent clause. If there is "если", it's always placed after it.
    3. If you use "ли" as an interrogative particle, you must front the relevant part of the question and put "ли" directly after that. And yes, in questions it is a marker of formal language (in colloquial language it's sometimes used inside complement clauses, but it's a different usage). Plus, if "бы" and "ли" meet together after the verb, it sounds pretty clumsy.

    A sidenote: "что-нибудь" is generally preferable in this context, at least in the literary language (supposing the speaker has no clue what this "что-нибудь" may be). "Что-либо" works in the same fashion, but is marked as considerably formal.
     

    Okkervil

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    В вариациях на тему "семьи, которая следит" есть что-то определенно зловещее. Или из области, скажем, спорта (за успехами следит, как минимум). :) А "не хотелось ли вам чего-нибудь, нежели обычно [хотелось]" - это вообще жуть.

    В общем случае, как вариант:
    "Если бы не мнение вашей семьи (если бы вы не боялись осуждения со стороны ваших близких), ваш профиль в социальных сетях (образ, созданный вами в Интернете) был бы другим? (Не) хотелось ли вам опубликовать что-нибудь необычное?"
     
    Last edited:

    anton1mal

    New Member
    Polish
    Thank you for the tips and examples.

    Regarding the second sentence (question), even more alternatively, how to ask that question, using words that don't suggest a change, don't point to anything wrong (or might be). Just a very gentle question, in a tone that retain admiring her work (not directly in the sentence), and just purely wondering if she ever think about posting something different.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Вам никогда не хотелось писать иначе, чем сейчас, когда вы знаете, что вас читают ваши родные?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top