Законтачит, засосёт / Засосёт и обесточит

uKoda

Member
English, New Zealand
Hi,
I'm learning Russian and have a healty collection of Звери songs I enjoy. I have been collect and creating translations of the lyrics but there are about 15 to 20 words, from 27 songs, that I couldn't translate. I guess they may be slang or mis-spelt? I won't put them all up or else this would get a bit long a first post ;-) I welcome any suggestion of their meaning in English, hopefully none are offensive.

Законтачит in "Законтачит, засосёт Засосёт и обесточит"

Thanks
 
  • papillon

    Senior Member
    Russian (Ukraine)
    The proper electronic term for short circuit is короткое замыкание. In colloquial speech one could say that something коротило or закоротило. The verbs контачить / законтачить could mean to short circuit but has a more general meaning of making contact, electrically or otherwise. You can even say Я с ним законтачил meaning I got in touch with him (but VERY colloquial use).
     
    Top