И беспонтово мотает cчётчик такси на ceвеp

uKoda

Member
English, New Zealand
Hi,
I'm learning Russian and have a healty collection of Звери songs I enjoy. I have been collect and creating translations of the lyrics but there are about 15 to 20 words, from 27 songs, that I couldn't translate. I guess they may be slang or mis-spelt? I won't put them all up or else this would get a bit long a first post ;-) I welcome any suggestion of their meaning in English, hopefully none are offensive.

беспонтово in "И беспонтово мотает счётчик такси на север"

Thanks
 
  • karuna

    Senior Member
    Latvian, Latvia
    I think that беспонтово could mean "meaninglessly" or "without purpose". It is meant metaphorically as if the driving itself has no purpose. понт = толк (purpose) in spoken speach.
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    I tend to agree with karuna. The meaning suggested by S_C is legitimate but not in this context.
     

    uKoda

    Member
    English, New Zealand
    I went with 'meaninglessly' as it seems to fit farily well both conceptually and physically. I guess with lyrics they may have been chosen more for how they sound than exactly expressing what is meant.
     
    Top