Каждый призыв определённое количество новобранцев не берут в армию (Singular subject, plural verb?)

Interprete

Senior Member
French, France
Hello,

I'm surprised by this sentence (it's a newsreport about underfed soldiers in the Russian army):
Каждый призыв определённое количество новобранцев не берут в армию по причине недовеса.

Is призыв the subject of the verb берут? In this case, how come the number agreement is not respected?
Thanks.
 
  • Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Some young men are not recognised as able-bodied during each call-up to the Army.

    Каждый призыв is used adverbially, just as каждое воскресенье and the like.

    The subject is 'they', which is omitted (=They don't consider a number of young men as...).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top