Карау́л!

< Previous | Next >

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Good morning ladies & gentlemen, I got fascinated by the Russian expression Карау́л! My dictionary says it means Help! Is that a common colloquial expression or do you use it rarely? Can I use it only in a specific situations? We have a similar expression in Hungarian but we use it only if we want to call the guard, I think the origin of that Russian expression is the same but it became less specific. Interesting. Thank you for the cooperation & have a productive day. Enco.
 
  • Rusenglispana

    New Member
    Russian - Moscow
    Really I don´t use this word. I think it´s a bit outdated. You can hear it in some Soviet movies: "Караул! Спасите! Помогите!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top