Ключевой подписи нет

beep12

New Member
Español - Perú
"Ключевой подписи нет".

What is the meaning of this sentence in this context?

24. Альбумблатт, для фортепиано. Возможно, что это сочинение было написано для пасхальных праздников 1863 г. Оно использует первые 21 такт мелодрамы и подсоединяет к нему новую концовку. Ключевой подписи нет. Обладая плывущей тональностью, оно является отличным примером импровизационного стиля Ницше.


Thanks in advance!
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    "Ключевой подписи нет".

    What is the meaning of this sentence in this context?

    24. Альбумблатт, для фортепиано. Возможно, что это сочинение было написано для пасхальных праздников 1863 г. Оно использует первые 21 такт мелодрамы и подсоединяет к нему новую концовку. Ключевой подписи нет. Обладая плывущей тональностью, оно является отличным примером импровизационного стиля Ницше.


    Thanks in advance!
    "There is no key signature." "No hay armadura de clave."
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi beep, Kлючевая подпись means key signature, so the phrase means "there is no key signature". Conventionally, a piece of music is written in a "key", so if it's written in G major, then the key signature shows F sharp. If it's in F major, the key signature shows B flat.

    However, atonal music often doesn't have a key signature. Any changes of tone (sharps or flats) are written against each individual note. This is what appears to be the case in your context - there's no key signature. Does that make sense?

    [Ed: cross-posted with Drink]
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top