Комсомольцы

alc112

Senior Member
Argentina Spanish
hi!!
In one photocopy I ahve to read, therre is an image that says this (I guess is russian) : click

I hope you can understand mmy hieroglyphic writing ( I did my best)
By the way, as I don't know how to write the Russian letters, I wrote as the title "a phrase in Russian". If I knew tthe letters, I wouldn't use Paint to write them and put another title.

thank you very much
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    alc112 said:
    hi!!
    In one photocopy I ahve to read, therre is an image that says this (I guess is russian) : click

    I hope you can understand mmy hieroglyphic writing ( I did my best)
    By the way, as I don't know how to write the Russian letters, I wrote as the title "a phrase in Russian". If I knew tthe letters, I wouldn't use Paint to write them and put another title.

    thank you very much

    :D I would like to know where you got it from!
    To write in Russian, you can install the Russian keyboard and have a look at the embryo of our "resources" thread for Slavic languages - you will find a layout of the Russian keyboard.

    I am going to transcribe the treasure of socialist propaganda and to translate it. But it is going to take me a while, so be patient. ;)

    Jana
     

    alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Jana337 said:
    LOL! :D I would like to know where you got it from!
    To write in Russian, you can install the Russian keyboard and have a look at the embryo of our "resources" thread for Slavic languages - you will find a layout of the Russian keyboard.

    I am going to transcribe the treasure of socialist propaganda and to translate it. But it is going to take me a while, so be patient. ;)

    Jana

    Thank you very very very much. Jana!! YOu are always so kind with me.
    Could you understand my hieroglyphic writing?:D
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    alc112 said:
    Thank you very very very much. Jana!! YOu are always so kind with me.
    Could you understand my hieroglyphic writing?:D
    Yes, as I said - it was perfectly legible, although manifestly unskilled.

    Here is the Russian text:
    Комсомольцы
    в первые ряды
    большевистского
    ударгого сева


    I will leave its transliteration to natives because I never quite pin down the English one.


    Now, the meaning.


    Komsomol boys (and girls - implicitly),
    (go) to the first rows
    of the Bolshevist
    Stakhanovite sowing brigades!


    I bet this is as clear as mud. :D Please click on the links that will take you to Wiki entries. Knowledge of history is as important for a good understanding of the text as knowledge of Russian.


    Hope this helps. And please tell me who gave you the text.


    Jana


    P.S. My warmest regards to one special forero who didn't believe that he would come across Stakhanovites again. ;)
     

    alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Jana337 said:
    Yes, as I said - it was perfectly legible, although manifestly unskilled.

    Here is the Russian text:
    Комсомольцы
    в первые ряды
    большевистского
    ударгого сева


    I will leave its transliteration to natives because I never quite pin down the English one.


    Now, the meaning.


    Komsomol boys (and girls - implicitly),
    (go) to the first rows
    of the Bolshevist
    Stakhanovite sowing brigades!


    I bet this is as clear as mud. :D Please click on the links that will take you to Wiki entries. Knowledge of history is as important for a good understanding of the text as knowledge of Russian.


    Hope this helps. And please tell me who gave you the text.


    Jana


    P.S. My warmest regards to one special forero who didn't believe that he would come across Stakhanovites again. ;)

    As always, YOU ARE GOD
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Whodunit said:
    Not quite ... she's God's wife = Goddess. :D I'll send you the Russian alphabet. I have a marvelous survey, which really helps me understand some Russian words. However, Jana did a great job. :thumbsup:
    Several things, you profane rascals. ;)
    1. Why couldn't a Goddess be single?
    2. Alexis still hasn't revealed the origin of the Russian text.
    3. If the marvelous survey of the Russian alphabet is online, could I have a link? I would put it in the Slavic sticky.

    Jana
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    My answer, you cheeky lassie. :D

    Jana337 said:
    Several things, you profane rascals. ;)
    1. Why couldn't a Goddess be single? That was a joke.
    2. Alexis still hasn't revealed the origin of the Russian text. Is that relevant?
    3. If the marvelous survey of the Russian alphabet is online, could I have a link? I would put it in the Slavic sticky. I'd really like to do that, but it's in my book, so I had to take a photo of it and deliver it on my computer - since my scanner doesn't work anymore. I'll keep searching something for you.

    Jana
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Whodunit said:
    My answer, you cheeky lassie. :D
    :eek:
    2. Alexis still hasn't revealed the origin of the Russian text. Is that relevant?
    Absolutely, sonst sterbe ich von Neugier!

    Jana

     

    alc112

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Jana337 said:
    :eek:
    2. Alexis still hasn't revealed the origin of the Russian text. Is that relevant?
    Absolutely, sonst sterbe ich von Neugier!

    Jana

    Du wirst nicht sterben :p (hoffe ich)
    That text appears on(in?) a photocopy I had to take for History. As you change my title, it's a propaganda (is this word really used in English?? becasue we do use it) made on war time.
     

    Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    alc112 said:
    Du wirst nicht sterben :p (hoffe ich)
    That text appears on :tick: a photocopy I had to take for History. As you change my title, it's a propaganda (is this word really used in English??
    Yes, it is. Many thanks. :)

    Jana
     
    Top