Никого для меня нет дороже

magdalenbrother

Member
French Belgium
Никого для меня нет дороже
I think this means "nobody is dearer to me (than you baby)
But why use NIET instead of NE?
 
  • Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    One of the meanings of "нет" is 'absence of smtn.':
    Никого для меня нет дороже... unlike English, Russian widely uses double negations. Verbatim translation of the phrase would be: "nobody is not dearer to me'.
    У меня нет денег = I have no money

    The particle "не" doesn't bear this meaning. It's normally placed right in front of the words it modifies (negates) :
    Не сегодня = not today
    Не очень много = not very much
    Не знаю = (I) don't know
     

    estreets

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "нет" is a predicative while "не" is just a negative particle. The past form of "нет" is "не было". It's preferable to put a predicative into a sentence (omission of the verb "есть") is an exclusion.
     

    freevillage

    Member
    Russian
    Нет никого = There's nobody. Think of "Ain't nobody". The difference is, the latter is extremely informal English, while the former is absolutely proper Russian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top