Ничего не сказал (accusative or genitive?)

Hi everyone,

Still a beginner but improving slowly !;)

I have found a couple of sentences where I am not sure if the pronouns are in the accusative or the genitive.
I tend to think that it is the genitive case as they are negative sentences, but would you please be so kind as to confirm ?

Он ничего не сказал об етом

Она никого не знает в этом городе

Thank you

Jean
 
  • Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Никто: род.п. - никого, вин.п. - никого.
    Ничто: род.п. - ничего, вин.п. - ничто.

    The second sentence has the Accusative, the first has the Genitive. The way I see it.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Он ничего не сказал об этом
    Она никого не знает в этом городе
    I think in both cases it is Genitive, by analogy with other cases with particle ни:
    Он не сказал ни слова.
    Она не знает ни директора, ни заместителя.
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Он не знает ни одну из них. Он не знает ни одной из них​
    My opinion is that the issue is debatable.
     

    HotIcyDonut

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    First is genitive

    Second may be either genitive or accusative, it's up to debates.

    Она не знает математики. The corresponding question to word "математики" is "чего?" (Она не знает чего?). It's genitive (кого/чего).

    Она не знает математику. The question is "что?" (Она не знает что?). It's accusative (кого/что).
     

    Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    При переходных глаголах с отрицанием в одних случаях явно преобладает употребление родительного падежа дополнения, в других –употребление винительного падежа, в третьих – наблюдается факультативное их использование.

    Родительный падеж, имеющий в рассматриваемой конструкции значение подчеркнутого отрицания, употребляется: 1) при наличии в предложении частицы "ни" или местоимения либо наречия, в составе которых имеется указанная частица, например:
    - Да мы не имеем ни малейшего понятия о том, что делается с этими несчастными... (Л.Толстой)
    - Никогда ещё он не ощущал так горестно своей беззащитности, бессилия своего (Горький);
    - До вас никто ещё этого браслета не надевал (Куприн);

    Падеж дополнения при переходных глаголах с отрицанием - это... Что такое Падеж дополнения при переходных глаголах с отрицанием?
     
    Well, thank you all, but as I am not yet able to read Russian fluently, this is getting a little over my head. But please carry on, I find this terribly exciting !

    Jean
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    <...>Родительный падеж, имеющий в рассматриваемой конструкции значение подчеркнутого отрицания, употребляется: 1) при наличии в предложении частицы "ни" или местоимения либо наречия, в составе которых имеется указанная частица <...>
    I find the sentence in the OP most neutral. What would be a more neutral way to render the same?
     
    Last edited:

    Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Well, thank you all, but as I am not yet able to read Russian fluently, this is getting a little over my head. But please carry on, I find this terribly exciting !

    Jean
    Pardonnez-moi, mais j'ai mis ce passage plus pour mes compatriotes que pour vous. :) On dit qu'il est plutôt le génitif dans vos deux exemples que l'accusatif.
     

    Eirwyn

    Member
    Russian
    First is genitive
    If the first sentence unambiguously uses the genitive then in what case is "ничего" in phrases like "ничего меня уже не радует"? ;)
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    If the first sentence unambiguously uses the genitive then in what case is "ничего" in phrases like "ничего меня уже не радует"? ;)
    Nominative.
    But ничего is colloquial here, literary (standard) form is ничто.
     

    Eirwyn

    Member
    Russian
    But ничего is colloquial here, literary (standard) form is ничто.
    Sure, but it doesn't mean it doesn't exit at all. One should expect to come across such usages sooner or later unless he only uses the language to read texts checked by professional correctors.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top