Она способна говорить/поговорить по-итальянски

< Previous | Next >

Gabriele8512

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Всем здравствуйте!

Скажите мне, пожалуйста, правильно ли я написал это предложение:

"Вчера я долго беседовал со своей собеседницей. Она ещё с трудом говорит по-итальянски но не сомневаюсь в том, что скоро она будет способна поговорить (или говорить?)".


Всем спасибо


Г.
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Спосо́бна поговори́ть" ~ "able to talk for a while". Actually I'd vote for "разгова́ривать"; "бу́дет спосо́бна говори́ть" is correct but to me it sounds almost like she's mute by the moment. Note that "спосо́бен" is a formal word. A better option would be to use "смо́жет" and then omit the infinitive altogether.

    P.S.: You missed the comma before "но".
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    A better option would be to use "смо́жет" and then omit the infinitive altogether.
    ... Actually disregard that. I just tried to modify your sentence, but the main trouble is that it doesn't make much sense from the start, I am afraid. If the woman in question barely speaks Italian, she still already can speak it by definition. Maybe you should use some other adverb in the last part.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top