Она с детства ведётся на фантики

Xavier61

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
I am not sure of the meaning of this expression. The context is:
Ты для меня...
Как мечта для романтика.
...
Как жирный карман для дорогой суки,
Она с детства ведется на фантики (сука).

Читать на сайте: Luxor - LUV текст песни(слова)

What does it add to the fact that she is "сука" (in its different meanings)? Does it mean "она дура предура"?
I know what means "играть в фантики", it is a children's game. But I don't see the relation. Спасибо за ранее.
 
Last edited:
  • Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Фантики (сленг, презрительно или шутливо) - денежные купюры.
    Вестись на что-то (сленг) - покупаться, поддаваться (на провокации, на подкуп, на обман и т.п.).
    Ты что, купился/поддался на эту ложь? = (сленг) Ты что, повёлся на эту ложь?
    Жирный карман (образно; окказионализм) - карман, полный фантиков (денежных купюр).
    Дорогая сука (грубо; свободное словосочетание) - девушка или женщина, которая встречается только с богачами; дорогая проститутка.
     
    Last edited:

    Xavier61

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Фантики (сленг, презрительно или шутливо) - денежные купюры.
    Вестись на что-то (сленг) - покупаться, поддаваться (на провокации, на подкуп, на обман и т.п.).
    Ты что, купился/поддался на эту ложь? = (сленг) Ты что, повёлся на эту ложь?
    Жирный карман (образно; окказионализм) - карман, полный фантиков (денежных купюр).
    Дорогая сука (грубо) - девушка или женщина, которая встречается только с богачами; дорогая проститутка.
    Thank you,Vovan. So, it means, "она с детсва занимается сексои за деньги?"
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    So, it means, "она с детсва занимается сексои за деньги?"
    "C детства ведётся на фантики" - продается (или обнаруживает готовность продаться) за "бумажки" с детства.
    It doesn't necessarily mean having (or showing your readiness to have) sex for money. It could be whatever, e.g. making friends only with those who have money or other material things (like a motorbike).

    Note that by extension "фантики" means "trifles" (=unimportant or relatively cheap things).

    In the context of the song, the singer does imply that the girl has always been like that (ready to have dates/sex for money).
     
    Last edited:

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Vovan somehow failed to mention that "с детства ведётся на фантики" is a wordplay (because "ведётся на фантики" is, literally, ~"is all into candy wrappers" (Wikipedia briefly provides some cultural context from the Soviet era)).
    "Вестись на что-л."(сленг.) - 1. позволять себя обмануть или спровоцировать чем-л.; 2. проявлять избыточное влечение к чему-л.
    The metaphor "money" > "candy wrappers" is obvious enough.
    In the context of discussing a woman it will unavoidably have further implications.
    What does it add to the fact that she is "сука" (in its different meanings)?
    "Сука" ("bitch") as a swear word often (but not necessary) has implications that the subject is eager to be selling themselves in some form or is unable to stay faithful in some other way. Applied to women, it usually means "bitch" (as a simple swear word) or :warning: "slut". Cf. criminal slang "сука" - "traitor"; "prostitute".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top