О чем-то о своем

vooyabg

New Member
USA
english - USA
I do understand every word, but the meaning escapes me. Please help me, and here is the context:

Снится часто мне мой дом родной.
Лес о чем-то о своем мечтает.
Серая кукушка за рекой
Сколько жить осталось мне считает.

Thank you.
 
  • Drink

    Senior Member
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    ...is dreaming of something of its own.

    Don't let the repetition of the preposition о confuse you. It is the same as "о чем-то своем".
     

    vooyabg

    New Member
    USA
    english - USA
    That corresponds to "...думает о чём-то личном".
    Thank you very much Rosett. I really do appreciate you taking the time to respond.
    So: Лес думает о чём-то личном? I hope I got this right. But that opens a whole new subject of understanding poetry.

    Thank you so much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top