Пассатижи

Maroseika

Moderator
Russian
Russian пассатижи [passatizhi] means:
combination pliers
alicates universales
pince universelle
Kombinationszange
pinza universale.

As we see nothing similar to the Russian word, though from its phonetics and morphology (double "s", for example) it's evident it was borrowed from French or German.
Any idea?
 
  • cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    As we see nothing similar to the Russian word, though from its phonetics and morphology (double "s", for example) it's evident it was borrowed from French or German.
    I'd definitely exclude German judging from the word's phonetics.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Is a double s always a hint to a German or French loanword? In that case I wonder if русский is a loanword, too?
    I meant double "с" in the root, of course.
    In thу case of русский double "c" is a fact of orthografy and not etymology (second "c" is a part of the suffix -ск-.
    In the general, as far as I know, in the proper Russian words consonants are never doubled phonetically, save of the junction of the prefixes and the roots (поддать, рассеять, отточить, etc.). In other cases, even though the consonants are doubled in the writing like in the junction of the root and the suffix or in the borrowed words, we still pronounce them undoubled (профессор, корректор, раненный, Переславль-Залесский) with the very few exception like in some one-syllable roots (данный, конный).
    Therefore doubled consonant in the root of the relatively recently appeared word is really the clear hint it was borrowed.
     

    Kolan

    Banned
    Russian (CCCP)
    En français буквально это будет passe-à-tige, что не лишено некоторого смысла (и звучит весьма похоже на многие другие французские устойчивые выражения), однако, требует толкования, типа мы с собой в Париже нужны как в бане пассатижи.

    Как, например, chantera pas, шантрапа, за которой стоит целый исторический анекдот.

    Я попробую сформулировать этот вопрос на французском форуме.
     

    palomnik

    Senior Member
    English
    Maro, my best guess is that it comes from French passe à tige. While it's not a standard French word, it does seem to fit the parameters of long stem pliers.

    Maybe it was a French brand name; a handful of those broke into general use in Russian - witness the word карандаш.

    The discussion about карандаш is moved to this thread.
    Frank
    Moderator EHL
     

    Kolan

    Banned
    Russian (CCCP)
    На французском форуме быстро сообразили, о чём может идти речь.

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?p=3229851#post3229851

    Правильный исходный французский термин - это passe-tige, пассъ-тижъ (ход, проход, движение вдоль стержня, стебля, сердцевины), который означает инструмент для зачистки концов (изолированных) электрических проводов и, возможно, их сгибания и механического соединения, чему и могли служить пассатижи в своём оригинальном варианте. Сейчас это может быть универсальный ручной инструмент с большим разнообразием функций, из которых обработка концов проводов является первичной.

    Но, всё-таки, для бани он не годится. Отдадим должное поэту.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Maro, my best guess is that it comes from French passe à tige. While it's not a standard French word, it does seem to fit the parameters of long stem pliers.
    Palo, I really encountered this version but it seemed to me quite senseless technically - you can't passe à tige with this instrument, and besides, one should await in the etymology of this word something indicating its universality, like we see in other languages.
    By the way, are we talking about the same thing? Mine is here: http://www.mastercity.ru/cgi-bin/ml.cgi?test&34

    By the way, if it is a brand name, how do you think it might be written in French? Passatige?

    The discussion about карандаш is moved to this thread.
    Frank
    Moderator EHL
     

    palomnik

    Senior Member
    English
    As for whether пассатижи comes from a French trade name, it was just a stab in the dark. I see that you've gotten responses from various individuals who are a good deal more familiar with French than I am. A tige would seem to indicate to me something with a long stem or nose, like needle nosed pliers in English.

    The discussion about карандаш is moved to this thread.
    Frank
    Moderator EHL
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Это устройство гораздо чаще называют "плоскогубцы". :)
    Не совсем так. Плоскогубцы - основа пассатижей, но помимо этого последнии имеют ещё несколько функциональных элементов. Именно поэтому все иноязычные названия этого инструмента сводятся к "универсальному зажиму".
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    На французском форуме быстро сообразили, о чём может идти речь.
    Что ж, похоже, так оно и есть.
    Спасибо за оперативную помощь.

    Как, например, chantera pas, шантрапа, за которой стоит целый исторический анекдот.
    .
    Надеюсь, про шантрапу вы пошутили, потому что к ФЯ она не имеет ни малейшего отношения (равно как бистро - к РЯ).
    Фасмер возводит этого слово к с.-в.-нем. santrocke (обман) при чешском посредстве.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    The discussion about карандаш is moved to this thread.
    Frank
    Moderator EHL


    As for whether пассатижи comes from a French trade name, it was just a stab in the dark. I see that you've gotten responses from various individuals who are a good deal more familiar with French than I am. A tige would seem to indicate to me something with a long stem or nose, like needle nosed pliers in English.[/
    Yes, it seems to me I've already got good reply: passe tige - instrument for clearing the cable ends.
     

    Kolan

    Banned
    Russian (CCCP)
    Надеюсь, про шантрапу вы пошутили, потому что к ФЯ она не имеет ни малейшего отношения (равно как бистро - к РЯ).
    Фасмер возводит этого слово к с.-в.-нем. santrocke (обман) при чешском посредстве.
    Ничего я не шутил и всё объясню, просто давайте начнём новый тред согласно нашим правилам.
     

    Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    Не совсем так. Плоскогубцы - основа пассатижей, но помимо этого последнии имеют ещё несколько функциональных элементов. Именно поэтому все иноязычные названия этого инструмента сводятся к "универсальному зажиму".
    Я согласен, что пассатижи более сложное устройство по отношению к плоскогубцам (они содержат кусачки для проволоки на боковой поверхности и кусачки рядом с губками) и формально называть пассатижи плоскогубцами не вполне корректно. Тем не менее, "плоскогубцы" чаще обычно используется и для пассатижей...я и сам грешен. Кстати, плоскогубцы в чистом виде уже встречаются довольно редко.
     

    Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi
    Normally, I would have deleted all the off-topic posts (i.c. the ones about
    карандаш). However, since the word does deserve some discussion :), I created a new thread about карандаш, which can be found here.

    May I kindly but firmly ask you to stay on topic. The topic in this thread is the word Пассатижи, so please keep it that way. Any other word can be discussed in a new thread.

    Frank
    Moderator EHL
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    На французском форуме быстро сообразили, о чём может идти речь.

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?p=3229851#post3229851

    Правильный исходный французский термин - это passe-tige, пассъ-тижъ (ход, проход, движение вдоль стержня, стебля, сердцевины), который означает инструмент для зачистки концов (изолированных) электрических проводов и, возможно, их сгибания и механического соединения, чему и могли служить пассатижи в своём оригинальном варианте. Сейчас это может быть универсальный ручной инструмент с большим разнообразием функций, из которых обработка концов проводов является первичной.

    Но, всё-таки, для бани он не годится. Отдадим должное поэту.
    К сожалению, ответ оказался неправильным. По крайней мере в настоящее время под passe-tige понимается некая перемычка не очень понятного электротехнического назначения, но к нашему инструменту, да и к инстурменту вообще не имеющая никакого отношения.http://www.pioch.com/html/passe-tige.php
     

    Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    ....Компания "Фольксваген" решила объединиться с Ижевским заводом. Уже в этом году с конвейера сойдут первые "Пассатижи". :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top