Предпочитай он...

< Previous | Next >

clomu

Member
english
Предпочитай он сидеть лицом к окну, ему, скорее всего, трудно было бы этим утром сосредоточиться на дрелях.

I need help translating this sentence from a Russian translation of Harry Potter. I think I'm not translating the imperative предпочитай correctly.

You prefer him to sit with his face to the window, for him, probably, it would be difficult that morning to concentrate on drills.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    It's the conjunctive imperative. "Предпочитай он сидеть лицом к окну" = "Если бы он предпочитал сидеть лицом к окну" ("if he preferred to sit facing the window" in this context). Лицом к чему-л. - lit. ~"with one's face (directed) to sth" > "facing sth."
     
    Last edited:

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    ... and you can read about here (russianlearn.com):
    Condition Expressed by the Imperative Mood
    A condition contrary to fact is occasionally expressed by the familiar form of the imperative. The construction is somewhat informal and its usage is rather limited:

    (Будь я) на вашем месте, я не отвечал бы на это письмо.If I were you, I wouldn't answer this letter.
    Знай я ремеслo – жил бы я в городе. (Горький)If I knew a trade I would have lived in the city.
    ... and here (rusgram.ru):
    4.8.6 Императив условия
    Императив условия – наиболее частотное из непрямых употреблений императива. Как правило, такой императив обозначает контрфактивное условие, то есть описывает ситуацию, которая никогда не имела места и не будет иметь место (см. статью Модальность):
    (193) Проживи он еще два-три года, и его, скорее всего, ждала бы судьба О.Э. Мандельштама и Н.И. Вавилова. [«Вопросы психологии» (2004)]
    Однако есть примеры такого употребления условного императива, где он обозначает ситуацию, реализация которой не исключена, хотя и маловероятна:
    (194) Нюансов этой игры слов клиенту могут и не объяснить, но случись что – и вся сумма залога пойдёт на замену разбитого стекла или украденной магнитолы. [«Автопилот» (2002)
     
    Last edited:

    HotIcyDonut

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    I need help translating this sentence from a Russian translation of Harry Potter. I think I'm not translating the imperative предпочитай correctly.

    You prefer him to sit with his face to the window, for him, probably, it would be difficult that morning to concentrate on drills.
    In Russian, we use imperative form of verbs to mean "had…" or hypothetical "if…" in conditional sentences' conditional clauses. E.g.:

    Будь я здесь — ты бы меня видел = Если бы я был здесь — ты бы меня видел (Had i been here, you would have seen me)

    When used in such way, your verb must always be singular even if your actor is plural:

    Будь они здесь — ты бы их видел = Если бы они были здесь — ты бы их видел (Had they been here, you would have seen them)

    See? Singular form. "Будьте они здесь — ты бы их видел" wouldn't work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top