Сколько бы ни

PatrickK1

Senior Member
USA English
Сколько бы он ей ни позвонил, она отказалась его звонки.
Сколько бы раз он не позвонил, она отказывается его звонки.
Сколько бы приправ она ни добавила в суп, он был всё-равно испортен.

I know that the first construction (ie. with a subject and a verb) would be okay, but how about the other examples, where I use сколько to modify a noun?

Also, how is the word order, particularly the placement of ни?

Thanks
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "отказываться звонки":cross:
    "отказываться брать трубку" :tick:
    "не отвечать на звонки" :tick:
    Also, how is the word order, particularly the placement of ни?
    It is fine, "ни" should be just before a verb.

    As for the use of verbs in your sentences, there are some problems.
    What is the meaning in English?
     

    PatrickK1

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The English versions would be:
    "No matter how much he called her, she refused to take his calls."
    "No matter how many times he calls her, she refuses to take his calls."
    "No matter how many spices she added to the soup, it was still ruined." (On second thought, it probably would have been better to say "...it still tasted bad.")

    So, the "Сколько бы ни" construction is used correctly in all of my sentences, but some of the verb choices are wrong (aside from отказать звонок, as you already explained)?
     

    bravo7

    Senior Member
    Msk
    Ru
    Сколько бы он ни звонил, она отказывалась отвечать на звонок.
    Сколько бы раз он ни звонил, она отказывалась отвечать на звонок.
    Сколько бы приправ она ни добавляла, суп получался невкусным.
     
    Last edited:

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "No matter how much he called her, she refused to take his calls."
    Сколько он ни звонил, она отказывалась брать трубку.
    "Бы" is not necessary here, I suppose; it rather implies a suppositional mood in future or some unreal condition in the past.
    All the verbs are perfective, since the actions are repeated and it all took place in the past.
    "No matter how many times he calls her, she refuses to take his calls."
    Сколько (бы) раз он ни звонил, она отказывалась брать трубку.
    "No matter how many spices she added to the soup,.. it still tasted bad."
    Сколько приправ она ни добавляла в суп, он всё равно был невкусным.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top