Сколько лет чему?

Dryan

Senior Member
English - Northeastern U.S.
I am trying to translate the following into Russian for practice:

"In what is quite an amazing discovery, scientists have confirmed that a bracelet found in Siberia is 40,000 years old. This makes it the oldest piece of jewelry ever discovered, and archeologists have been taken aback by the level of its sophistication."

"Учённые в Сибирe удивительно обнаружили браслет, которому 40,000 лет. Значит, что это самый старый образец ювелирного украшния обнаруженный до сих пор. Археологи поражены к его изощрённости."

I had to play with the word order a little bit for me to be able to string it together grammatically. My main question is if the bolded phrase above (которому 40,000 лет.) is appropriate here. I am used to this construction with people but I wanted to verify it's also valid for inanimate objects. Should I defer to an adjective like 40,000 летный браслет or would this be functionally identical?

Is it natural to place the word обнаруженный there in that sentence. I think it checks out grammatically but I am worried it's too far away from the noun it modifies.

Any other suggestions are welcome!
 
Last edited:
  • Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Что касается одного совершенного удивительного открытия, ученые подтвердили, что браслету, найденному в Сибири, 40000 лет. Это делает его самым старым ювелирным украшением, обнаруженным к настоящему моменту, и археологи были ошеломлены уровнем сложности его исполнения.

    "Ученые в Сибири обнаружили браслет" can mean either "Scientists from Siberia have discovered a braclet" or "Scientists have discovered a braclet in Siberia", but not "Scientists confirmed that a bracelet found in Siberia..."
     
    Last edited:

    Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    I would have assumed this was an anglicism.
    I don't know its background, but this construction (Это делает его/её + Instrumental case) is quite typical for Russian language.
     
    Last edited:

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    ...это самый старый образец ювелирного украшения, обнаруженный до сих пор.
    Is it natural to place the word обнаруженный there in that sentence. I think it checks out grammatically but I am worried it's too far away from the noun it modifies.
    Yes, it is quite natural.
     

    Dryan

    Senior Member
    English - Northeastern U.S.
    ученые подтвердили, что браслету, найденному в Сибири, 40000 лет.
    As an aside, would you consider this word order natural?
    "Ученые подтвердили, что найденному в Сибири браслету 40000 лет."

    This might just be non-native pedantry.
     
    Last edited:

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    As an aside, would you consider this word order natural?
    "Ученые подтвердили, что найденному в Сибири браслету 40000 лет."
    This new word order is equally fine.:thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top