Смеху-то этого сколько, разговору!

turkjey5

Senior Member
English - USA
Why would "Народу-то сколько! " and " Смеху-то этого сколько, разговору!" be in the dative?
thanks!!

http://ru.wikisource.org/wiki/Мелюзга_(Чехов)#cite_ref-0
...В форточку, вместе со свежим весенним воздухом, рвался в комнату пасхальный звон. Рев колоколов мешался с шумом экипажей, и из звукового хаоса выделялся только бойкий теноровый звон ближайшей церкви да чей-то громкий, визгливый смех.
Народу-то сколько! — вздохнул Невыразимов, поглядев вниз на улицу, где около зажженных плошек мелькали одна за другой человеческие тени. — Все к заутрене бегут… Наши-то теперь, небось, выпили и по городу шатаются. Смеху-то этого сколько, разговору! Один только я несчастный такой, что должен здесь сидеть в этакий день. И каждый год мне это приходится!
 
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    It's actually the ending for the partitive genitive, which some nouns can take and which is "-у" like the dative. You can tell it's genitive because of the word "сколько".
     
    Last edited:

    ahvalj

    Senior Member
    The second declension of the modern language (i. e. the one for the masculine nouns with the zero ending and the neuter ones with -о and -е) originates from two former declension types, one of which had the genetive singular on -а, while the other one on -у. The former ending eventually has won, but some traces of -у still exist, like in the examples from your question.
     
    Last edited:

    Mr_Darcy

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In other words, you can say
    "Народа-то сколько! " and " Смеха-то этого сколько, разговора!"

    Similarly, you can hear both "налейте мне чая" and "налейте мне чаю" (just one of many examples), the latter being somewhat colloquial.
     

    Mr_Darcy

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I'd rather say the latter is more bookish and the former is more colloquial.
    Hm...

    Let's look at this from a different perspective.
    From my experience, I would expect to hear чаю (or, say, супу) from someone who lives in the country, and чая (супа) — from an urbanite. I would not expect to hear чаю from a news host (that's why I called this option "colloquial" -- maybe this was not accurate).
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Я бы не стал раскладывать "чая" и "чаю" на городской-деревенский.

    Да, если, скажем, вспомнить русский перевод "Моей прекрасной лэди", то и вправду, там противопоставляется Хиггинсово "чашка чая" и Элизино "чашка чаю".

    Чехов часто употреблял "чаю", когда писал от автора, что не может оправдать это слово вложением его в уста персонажей. Хотя это и могло придать сцене некий колорит.

    - Признаться, не люблю я брата, - продолжал он, наливая себе чаю. - (Убийство)
    - Сергей Никанорыч, буфетчик, налил пять стаканов чаю и понес их на подносе в дамскую. (оттуда же).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top