Сукин сын (declension)

AetatisMeae29

New Member
English
Hello!

I know the famous Russian insult сукин сын and I understand how the genitive case works with feminine nouns. That is why I am confused. The singular genitive declension for a feminine noun is, I believe -ы . So, then, why isn't "son of a bitch" translated as "сукы сын?" I do not understand why it is "сукин" and not "сукы." Can someone explain to me why this is declined as such?

Спасибо

.
 
  • anahiseri

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) and German (Germany)
    Well, you may believe that he singular genitive declension for a feminine noun is -ы . But it can also be -и. It depends on whether the previous sound is "hard" or "soft"
     

    AetatisMeae29

    New Member
    English
    Thank you, I had never encountered this rule before in all the Russian grammatical texts I have read. I suspected there had to be some esoteric rule like that. Are there other similar examples?

    Why is the -H added to it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top