Уходя, гасите свет.

Anita hk

Senior Member
Hong Kong Chinese
''уходя, гасите свет'' is an example taken from my textbook.
Given that it is an one-off request / command, why imperfective (гасите) is used instead of perfective (погасите)? Thanks
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    ''уходя, гасите свет'' is an example taken from my textbook.
    Given that it is an one-off request / command, why imperfective (гасите) is used instead of perfective (погасите)? Thanks
    Imperfect refers here not to a single, but to the habitual action. Always switch off the light (not only this time).
    Cf.: Перед уходом выключи суп (погаси огонь под кастрюлей с супом).

    Perfective погасите/выключите is also possible, and as mentioned above it sounds more categorical and less polite, such as in the canteens (in the past): У нас порядок такой: поел - убери за собой.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top