Чему быть

Xavier61

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Чему быть, того не миновать. - one of the most important Russian proverbs.
... "чему быть" looks a bit unusual. Are there similar usages (быть+дат.) in modern Russian with the same meaning?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    And, by the way, "чему быть" looks a bit unusual. Are there similar usages (быть+дат.) in modern Russian with the same meaning?
    Yes, it is used, and not only with быть (less common):

    Я знаю - город будет,
    я знаю - саду цвесть,
    когда такие люди
    в стране в советской есть!
    (Маяковский)

    Смотрите, как мальчику нравится конструктор. Быть ему инженером.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Are there similar usages (быть+дат.) in modern Russian with the same meaning?
    More here (in Russian) 2.3.1.1. Дательный падеж при инфинитиве (rusgram.ru)

    And there are some more examples of the same dative + infinitive construction conveniently strung together in, for example, this short passage from 'Crime and Punishment' in an exchange between Raskolnikov and Sonya Marmeladov:
    Ну-с; так вот: если бы вдруг все это теперь на ваше решение отдали: тому или тем жить на свете [.... whether he or they should go on living], то есть Лужину ли жить [whether Luzhin should go on living] и делать мерзости, или умирать Катерине Ивановне [or Katerina Ivanovna should die]? То как бы вы решили: кому из них умереть [ ... how would you decide which of them should die]? Я вас спрашиваю.
    (...)
    Я уже предчувствовала, что вы что-нибудь такое спросите, – сказала она, пытливо смотря на него.
    – Хорошо, пусть; но, однако, как же бы решить-то?
    – Зачем вы спрашиваете, чему быть невозможно? [why are you asking about something that can't happen?] – с отвращением сказала Соня. (rulibrary.ru p. 318, Достоевский Ф.М., Преступление и наказание)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top