будет достаточно денег

Gabriele8512

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Здравствуйте!

Какое из этих предложений правильнее?

а) Когда у меня будет достаточно денег, я обязательно приеду в Москву
б) Когда у меня будут достаточно денег, я обязательно приеду в Москву

Спасибо


Г.
 
  • Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Сначала мне показалось, что Вы написали два абсолютно одинаковых предложения. Только с третьего раза увидел разницу в одну букву. :)

    Верно первое предложение. Можно еще сказать "Когда у меня будут деньги, ..."
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Just to specify: although the noun is plural, but in fact the verb refers to the adverb достаточно (достаточно денег is the subject in the form of the word combination with the main word достаточно and subordinate wrod деньги).
    In such contsructions the verb is always singular: будет мало времени, пришло мало людей, усилий оказалось недостаточно, у него нашлось полно недостатков etc.
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Just to specify: although the noun is plural, but in fact the verb refers to the adverb достаточно
    I am surprised that most dictionaries actually analyze it as an adverb in such contexts. Syntactically it works absolutely like a numeral here (a quantifier, to be more precise), and has a corresponding meaning ("a sufficient quantity of"). Adverbs, for one thing, don't attach genitive arguments, at least outside of comparative contexts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top