включать во что-либо

< Previous | Next >

Konstantinos

Senior Member
Greek - Athens
When to use в and when to use с in the meaning of "in"?

Его имя было включено со списком абитуриентов.

I found this phrase in a book of Russian exercises. So I wonder, why it uses с + instrumental and it does not use в + prepositional or even в + accusative?

Его имя было включено в списке абитуриентов.

Его имя было включено в список абитуриентов.

I would choose в + prepositional, so that is the reason why it perplexed me.
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I found this phrase in a book of Russian exercises
    It doesn't make sense, at least outside of some particular context (where "с" would mean "together with", as expected, and what it was included into would be left unspecified in the sentence).
    Его имя было включено в списке абитуриентов.
    Doesn't make sense either. Включать in the meaning "to include" demands a directive argument ("куда?"), not a locative one, hence "в"+ acc. and not "в" + prep. A locative adjunct is always possible to attach to almost anything, but what would it mean here? (Cf.: "В ректорате его имя включили в список студентов.")
     

    Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Его имя было включено со списком абитуриентов. :cross:
    Его имя было включено в списке абитуриентов. :cross:
    Его имя было включено в список абитуриентов.:tick:
    Maybe you just had to choose between these three options in the exercise?
     

    tuathanach

    New Member
    English - Irish & Scottish
    Переводить слово include/to include никогда не просто. Я сам часто сталкиваюсь с этой проблемой!! :eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top