возомнить

jos.dan

Senior Member
Spanish
всем привет)
I was watching a video where I just read something like
A) Вы – безумец, который возомнил себя богом!

From this, I understand the grammatical structure for this verb is:
возомнить + себя (винительный) + чем-н/ким-н (творительный)
to think oneself is sth/sb

However, in ReversoContext I found many examples for возомнил, but with different prepositions and cases.

B) Ты что себе возомнил?
возомнил + себе (дательный) + что-н/кого-н (винительный)

C) Кем он себе возомнил?
возомнил + себе (дательный) + чем-н/ким-н (творительный)

D) Что он возомнил о себе?
возомнил + о себе (предложный) + чем-н/ким-н (творительный)

What's the correct form? Or maybe they have different meanings? And also, did I understood the cases right? I know себе could be either dative or prepositional case, but there's no preposition in B and C

As always, thanks a lot in advance :)
 
Last edited:
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    C) Кем он себе возомнил?
    That's ungrammatical (may be a typo). Should be "себя́", as expected.
    B) and D) indeed represent a different usage with a different government: возомнить что-л. (acc.) (+ о ком-л./чём-л. (instr.), most typically "о себе́"). Note harsh limitations on the direct object; normally it's pronominal ("что-то", "это", "такое" etc.) or sentential (..., что/будто ...); moreover, a sentential object is hardly used together with an indirect object.
    The practical usage is largely dictated by the negative connotation towards the subject of the verb (that's the modern Russian usage, at least), with the implications that the ideas are false. The verb isn't very colloquial (as you could expect from a verb of Church Slavonic origin), it's more typical in literature.
     

    jos.dan

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thanks for the thorough explanation. I get everything, but it took me some time :) This is one of the most complicated Russian verbs I've found so far...

    возомнить что-л. (acc.) (+ о ком-л./чём-л. (instr.), most typically "о себе́")
    So this pertains to the sentence D) Что он возомнил о себе?

    What about the other sentences? (apart from C, which is wrong)

    A) Вы – безумец, который возомнил себя богом!
    B) Ты что себе возомнил?


    Are these two sentences examples of the same usage? I would guess not, since the grammatical structure is different for each of them.

    A) возомнить + кого-л + чем-л/кем-л
    B) возомнить + кому-л + что-н/кого-н


    So, my understanding is that there are three different grammatical constructions for this verb. Am I right?
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    B) Ты что себе возомнил?
    Sounds most strange to me. :rolleyes:

    It might be a slip of the pen (instead of "Ты что о себе возомнил?"). Otherwise, we're talking about a completely different meaning of "возомнить" (=вообразить, подумать) that is only found in Kuznetsov's Dictionary and Wiktionary (but is stylistically marked so much differently in them!); note that it has never been mentioned in prominent dictionaries of Russian, such as Ushakov's, Ozhegov's or The Shorter Academic Dictionary.


    Generally, we say in modern Russian: "мнить/возомнить о себе ..." or "мнить/возомнить себя кем-то/чем-то":
    Мнить/возомнить себя Богом.
    Ты много о себе возомнил/мнишь, тебе так не кажется?
    Что ты о себе возомнил?
    Кем ты себя возомнил?
    и т.д.​
     

    jos.dan

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    This answer made everything 100% clear for me... Thanks a lot Vovan...

    (but is stylistically marked so much differently in them!)
    You're right... according to Kuznetsov's Dictionary "возомнить, что..." is colloquial, but according to Wiktionary it's obsolete and high style. That's pretty confusing :D But I will ignore that for now, since the most important thing is understanding the meaning and usage :)

    P.S.: Russian Wiktionary is much more detailed than English Wiktionary... I'll use for Russian from now on :)
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Otherwise, we're talking about a completely different meaning of "возомнить" (=вообразить, подумать) that is only found in Kuznetsov's Dictionary and Wiktionary (but is stylistically marked so much differently in them!); note that it has never been mentioned in prominent dictionaries of Russian, such as Ushakov's, Ozhegov's or The Shorter Academic Dictionary
    I have to note that Ushakov is simply outdated. Ozhegov is the oldest dictionary which is still officially approved, and it has its shortcomings. Wiktionary is, essentially, a wall where anybody can write anything (may be useful, but it holds no authority by itself). While Kuznetsov and Yefremova both aren't perfect, they are the best to consult with as long as the current state of the standard language is concerned.
    Also it isn't marked any differently in Kuznetsov at all: both meanings are marked as "colloquial" (I would call them anything but colloquial, but anyway).
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I would call them anything but colloquial.
    У Ожегова/Шведовой и Ефремовой, т.е. у более современных словарей по отношению к словарю Ушакова и Малому академическому словарю, "составить о себе преувеличенно высокое мнение" уже не маркируется как разговорное (с чем я согласен). Но и никаких иных значений не приведено (с чем я, в общем и целом, тоже согласен; если подобное и приводить (для некоей полноты), то стоит маркировать это как довольно-таки маргинальное для современного литературного языка употребление).

    В Викисловаре, кстати, главное значение также не обозначено как разговорное, так что ваш комментарий не вполне ясен:
    It isn't marked any differently in Kuznetsov at all.​
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Так в Кузнецове оба значения действительно совершенно одинаково маркированы.
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Да, но я выше сравнивал Кузнецова и Wiktionary в этом самом, неосновном значении. Возможно, вы о чем-то другом говорили?

    Что касается Кузнецова, то он, замечу, удивил тем, что маркировал как разговорное даже основное значение (прямо как в более ранних словарях - по отношению к Ожегову/Шведовой и Ефремовой, которые слово давали без всяких помет). Не думаю, что иностранцам стоит ориентироваться на словарь Кузнецова как на якобы самый авторитетный: лично меня он подобным образом "удивляет" не в первый раз.
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Огрехи есть и у Кузнецова, и у Ефремовой, никто и не спорит. Они, собственно, и у Ожегова есть, пусть и в меньшем количестве. Существенно, однако, то, что Ожегов во многом просто не отражает актуальное современное состояние. В целом же вообще трудно обойтись каким-то одним словарем.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top