всплески

salsabeel

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello ,

Can any one help me to find the most suitable meaning for "всплески" at the context below!

"Бурное развитие высокотехнологичного производства и всплески научно-технического прогресса ведут к появлению новых технических устройств".

Thank you.
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi salsabeel, I'd say "boom (in)" or "surge (in)" (singular noun) even though the Russian word is plural. Various technical terms like spike, flare, upsurge, burst, splash, spurt and so on don't work with "progress".
     

    Q-cumber

    Senior Member
    If we represent 'the technical progress' as an incline line or as a moderately raising curve, "всплески прогресса" would look like short-term peak raises over this line (wavelike fluctuations). However, I wouldn't use such a wording myself.
     
    Last edited:

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In Russian, it would be most common to say "всплеск активности" in a context related to science. "Всплеск" may work well with "прогресс в отношениях", meaning temporary improvements in a relationship. For the OP, I'd translate it as "breakthrough," albeit that may sound more pretentious than "всплеск".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top