встретить/встретиться

rosie_boys

New Member
English - British/London
Хочу узнать, какая большая разница между этими глаголами. Лучше использовать "встретиться" когда действие не планировало?
 
  • rusita preciosa

    Modus forendi
    Russian (Moscow)
    It is hard to tell without context, but the main difference is that встретиться is a reflexive verb, whereas встретить is not.

    встретиться generally means to meet [each other] or to find oneself/to be found
    встретить generally means to meet [someone], to come accross [something] or to welcome/receive [someone]

    Compare these sentences:
    Cначала мы долго переписывались, а вчера наконец встретились - first we corresponded for a long time and then yesterday we finally met [each other].
    Ежовые не встречаются в Северной Америке - hedgehogs do not occur [=do not find themselves/are not found] in N.America
    По дороге в кино мы встретили друзей - on the way to the movies we met our friends

    EDIT: I can't think of any relationship with planned/unplanned...
    Давай встретимся в два тридцать на станции Охотный Ряд - let's meet [each other] at the Okhotny Ryad station at 2:30. (planned)
    Я случайно встретил Сергея в булочной - I ran into Sergey [=met by chance] at the bakery (unplanned)
     
    Last edited:

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    In my understanding "встретиться" involves at least two active persons, and is more likely to be planned. While "встретить" describes what heppened to one person, even if another person is involved. It may be both planned and accidental.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Встретить.
    Occasionally: Вчера на улице встретил старого знакомого.
    Planned: Утром на вокзале встретил жену (она приехала из отпуска).

    Встретиться.
    Occasionally: Вчера на улице встретился (повстречался) со старым знакомым.
    Planned: Утром на вокзале встретился с коллегой, обсудили текущие вопросы, и он уехал.

    However I think that in most contexts встретил is occasional action, and встретился is planned.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top