давать - давай (imperative ending -вать)

< Previous | Next >

cyaxares_died

Banned
Deutsch
Since the imperatives of переставать, давать, узнавать and вставать are переставай, давай, узнавай etc. I am wondering there a "rule" that says all verbs ending on -avat' have imperatives on -avay.
In my grammar course I was told most of these are exceptions so that's why I am wondering.

Could someone furnish me with examples of verbs finishing on -авать other than these whether they fit or not with my "rule", I'd be glad.
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    This case is not an exception. Exact rule is:
    If a word stem in Plural 3rd Person Present ends on -aj-, Imperative also ends on -aj:
    дать - даj-yт - даj
    знать - знаj-ут - знаj
    Therefore, verbs ending on -вать is a particular case of this rule (разговаривать - разговариваj-ут - разговариваj).
     

    cyaxares_died

    Banned
    Deutsch
    Thanks, but I learnt more complicated rules which go against that.

    I am asking for one simple thing -Could anyone tell me other examples of verbs on -avat' (and not -yvat' or simply -at') ?
     

    CapnPrep

    Senior Member
    AmE
    I am asking for one simple thing -Could anyone tell me other examples of verbs on -avat' (and not -yvat' or simply -at') ?
    Well, there is плавать, but I guess you meant verbs ending in -авать, in which case, I believe there are only the three base verbs давать, ставать, and знавать (and their many prefixed forms).

    These verbs are really only irregular in the present tense. Usually you can use the present tense (even when it's irregular) to figure out the imperative forms, but those rules don't work in this case. That is probably why you were taught that the imperative of these verbs is exceptional, but as you discovered, it is completely predictable.
     

    Kolan

    Banned
    Russian (CCCP)
    There are two more verbs, "хавать" and "клавать", they are like "плавать".

    Возможны также окказионализмы. Один мой друг, специалист по поиску и разведке россыпных месторождений, работал во Французской Африке. Будучи начальником (точнее, главспецом), он выстраивал по утрам рабочих на развод, осматривал шанцевый инструмент и командовал: "Травайте ( travaill(et)ez ), папуасы!"
     
    Last edited:

    Kolan

    Banned
    Russian (CCCP)
    А что такое "клавать"?
    Клацать по клавиатуре, давить на кнопки. (Возможно, вы подумали про Клаву? Например, распивать "Поцелуй тёти Клавы": "Розовое Крепкое" за рубль тридцать семь пополам с "Российской" водкой? Русский Яхтинг - "Венедикт Ерофеев, Москва - Петушки"
    "Поцелуй тёти Клавы". - Тёти Клавы? - Тёти Клавы. Мы налили себе, каждый своё. Дед и внук протянули мне свою посуду: они, оказывается, давно держали её ...
    www.yachting.ru/books/mp/nextpart.shtml?m21.html - 22k).

    Гепатиту Нет :: Форум
    Бичменчик, на трубу не пустят, в проститутки мож ноги кривые, а клавать и алгоритмы писать ... клавать и алгоритмы писать - тут только твои аналитические ...
    gepatitu-net.ru/forum/read.php?f=1&t=256909&a=1 - 89k

    Center for World Languages: Mechanisms of Verbal Morphology ...
    клавать, краснеть. копать, пласнеть. мешать, угеть. обожать, уметь. падать, ova- verbs. плавать, бинтовать. топать, воровать. тулять, действовать ...
    www.international.ucla.edu/languages/article.asp?parentid=79828 - 75k

    Ответы@Mail.Ru: как научиться печатать не смотря на клавиатуру Для начала научись хорошо печатать, глядя на неё. А там уже можно и не глядя клавать) ...
    otvet.mail.ru/question/9277711/ - 61k

    Будущее человечества - Просмотр темы • Колючий Саров
    А бюджет России составляет 20% именно от нефти, а точнее от налогов нефтекомпании! ........... уфф устал клавать кнопки, продолжать?
    sarov.info/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2829&view=unread - 103k
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top