делилась планами...

scive

Senior Member
UK
British English
Can someone explain the meaning of this phrase for me please:

"Она делала доклады и отчеты о текущей литературе, делилась планами издательства через газету, иногда, в газетах же, и рецензировала книги здешних авторов..."

"This is what I have so far: "She gave lectures and reports on contemporary literature, (???), sometimes, in those very papers, she would review books by local authors..."
 
  • Slavianophil

    Senior Member
    Russian
    It means literally that she 'shared the plans of the publishing house via the newspaper' - i.e., informed people of the publishers' plans in the newspaper.

    "Делиться планами" - is a widely used expression, meaning to tell what your plans are, orally or in writing.
     

    musicaviva08

    New Member
    English, Russian
    "Она делала доклады и отчеты о текущей литературе, делилась планами издательства через газету, иногда, в газетах же, и рецензировала книги здешних авторов..."

    "She gave lectures and reports on current literature, sharing the plans of the publishing house through/via the newspaper, and sometimes, in those very papers, she reviewed books by local authors..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top