до скорого - pronunciation of г

Alan Evangelista

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hi!

Is there a rule which explains why the г in "скорого" is pronounced /v/ instead of /g/ or is it just an exception?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In all genitive singular forms of adjectives and participles (including nominalized ones) as well as applicable pronouns (его, какого etc.), -го reads as -во. It's an exclusive North Russian morphological anomaly which was inherited by most central dialects and therefore appeared in modern standard Russian as well (South Russian retains /г/, typically in the form of [-ɣə]/[-'ɣᴐ]). The spelling basically reflects the Church Slavonic writing tradition (where /г/ is etymological and actually remains an orthoepic norm).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top