если даже / даже если

j-Adore

Senior Member
English (BrE)
Между нами возникла особая привязанность, характер которой трудно выразить, если даже сказать, что она сложилась из братской преданности.


I'm used to using "даже если (бы)" to say "even if", and then I now see the reversed "если даже".

What does this phrase mean in this context, and how are these two nuanced in meaning?
 
  • Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Если даже" is ambiguous, because it is not clear which word the particle "даже" relates to. The reader may stumble over the sentence, at least for a second.
    :tick:Даже если ты боишься, я поведу тебя в дремучий лес.
    :confused:Если даже ты боишься... (Даже если? Даже ты?)

    In your sentence, "если даже" = "даже если".

    (Edited to delete rubbish about concessive clauses.)
     
    Last edited:

    j-Adore

    Senior Member
    English (BrE)
    "даже если сказать, что ..."

    "если даже сказать, что ..."

    "пусть даже сказать, что ..."

    I see. Incidentally, this is the first time I saw an infinitive verb (instead of a finite verb) following these three phrases.
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    It seems I overcomplicated the issue, sorry for that!
    Please see my edited post.

    "пусть даже сказать, что ..."
    "...пусть даже сказать, что..." is hardly possible at all and definitely impossible in your original sentence.
    One possible usage of "пусть даже + инфинитив + что..." as a consessive clause can be illustrated by this example:
    Нужно раскрыть карты, пусть даже уже всем наплевать.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top