живу тобой

< Previous | Next >

vandad

Senior Member
Persian
I'm curious to know what the difference between "живу тобой" and "живу с тобой" is.thanks!
 
  • Alex_cs_gsp

    Senior Member
    Russian & Ukrainian
    Спасибо за пример! Сам недавно в книге видел, что в качестве непереходного глагола приводился глагол жить, и никак не мог вспомнить пример, когда же он может быть переходным.

    Вот примеры, может помогут.

    Я живу в своей квартире. (Где?) - I live in my own apartament.
    Я живу мечтой купить собственную квартиру. (Ради чего?, Зачем?) - To buy my own apartament is my reason to live.
     
    Last edited:

    Alex_cs_gsp

    Senior Member
    Russian & Ukrainian
    Может я не прав. Но мне показалось "живу тобой" живу - сказуемое, тобой - объект действия?
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Как же объект, если живут не его, а им? Это инструмент. Поэтому и падеж инструментальный, творительный.
    Переходные глаголы управляют винительным или родительным падежом.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Как же объект, если живут не его, а им? Это инструмент. Поэтому и падеж инструментальный, творительный.
    Переходные глаголы управляют винительным или родительным падежом.
    Глагол "жить" переходен в такой, например, окказиональной конструкции: "Я живу не свою жизнь". Но это на норму не тянет.
     

    Alex_cs_gsp

    Senior Member
    Russian & Ukrainian
    Как же объект, если живут не его, а им? Это инструмент. Поэтому и падеж инструментальный, творительный.
    Переходные глаголы управляют винительным или родительным падежом.
    Глагол "жить" переходен в такой, например, окказиональной конструкции: "Я живу не свою жизнь". Но это на норму не тянет.
    С падежами разобрался. Спасибо!
     

    Wertis

    Banned
    Russian
    I'm curious to know what the difference between "живу тобой" and "живу с тобой" is.thanks!
    As explained above the first and second phrase mean absolutely different things. Generally speaking we say the first phrase metaphorically, but the second one literally and quite often. "Живу тобой" implies that you love someone so much or miss them so much that it's hard for you to stay without that person or people. When we need to show our tenderness, affection, love, and other plesant feelings that we experience we often use this phrase. Look at some examples:

    1) Все это время, пока ты был в армии, я жила тобой (All this time while you were in the army I was living for your sake)
    2)Я всегда буду жить тобой, даже если мы больше никогда не увидимся (You'll always be my life even if we don't see each other again)

    As regards "живу с тобой" it means that you're living or live with someone. For example:

    1) Сейчас я все еще живу с тобой, но если ничего не изменится в твоем поведении, я тебя оставлю - Now I'm still (living) with you, but if you change nothing in your behaviour, I'll leave you
    2) Я должна признаться, что живу с тобой только ради денег - I must acknowledge that I'm living with you only because of your money
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    2) Я должна признаться, что живу с тобой только ради денег - I must acknowledge that I'm living with you only because of your money
    It's either "Признать" (Acknowledge) or "confess" (признаться).
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    One has to be careful when using "жить с кем-то" expression. One of its meanings is "to be intimate with the person".
    In some situations it may be very well construed as such.

    So, "Я живу с тобой" may mean:

    1. I am dwelling with you / I am living together with you (whether as a member of the family/as a girlfriend-boyfriend). Primary meaning is living under the same roof for whatever reason.
    2. We are sexual partners.

    There are others, but these two are more popular.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top