задуматься над чем-л/о чём-л

jos.dan

Senior Member
Spanish
Всем привет!

Does the preposition change the meaning of задуматься? For example:

We must reflect on the situation.

Нам надо задуматься над ситуацией/о ситуации.

Are both correct? Which preposition is used more often?

Заранее спасибо)
 
  • Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The preposition "над" implies more effort, being more focused/serious/involved, etc. than the simple "о".
    Also, this preposition "objectifies" an object a lot, which is odd with objects you can't fully control (like "будущее").

    задуматься над:
    задуматься над своим (плохим) поведением, над решением проблемы/задачи/вопроса, над произошедшим (=what('s) happened; usually, negative things).​
    задуматься о:
    задуматься о будущем, о планах, о чем-то своем (~lost in one's thought, etc.), о происходящем (=what's happening around).​
    Your example seems to fall into the first category ("задуматься над").
    Does the preposition change the meaning of задуматься? For example:
    Not really. Still, "задуматься над" is much closer to the English "think hard" than "задуматься о" is.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top