заколдобились на зтих ушах

pisana

Member
spanish, Spain
Hello,

here I am again with my terrible dubts!
I found this expression:

что-то мы с вами заколдобились на зтих ушах

and I am not sure of the meaning...

Can anybody enlight :idea: me??

Thank you!
 
  • dec-sev

    Senior Member
    Russian
    что-то мы с вами заколдобились на зтих ушах




    I'ts slang for estancarse o demorarse o
    to strike (или to come upon) a snag — натолкнуться на препятствие. I bet it's not Yusefovich. :) Look up in the dictionary the word колдобина, I think it will help to uderstand the connotation.
     

    pisana

    Member
    spanish, Spain
    It IS Yusefovich! ;) So does it sound very modern?

    I understand the verb now. The second part can mean anything else than "ears"? Is there an expression or can I understand it literally?

    ¡Muchas gracias!
     
    Top