за сколько/сколько

ka_

Member
Portuguese (Brazil)
At first сколько and за сколько seem to have the same meaning,however I've noticed they're used in different situations.
When should I use them?
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Context is usually required.

    The meaning may be too wide to explain.

    In short, "сколько" means "how much / how many".
    "За сколько" means "for how much (money, goods, time)"

    Examples:

    - Сколько стоит? - Cuanto cuesta? (Spanish), what's the price?
    - Сколько времени? - Que hora es? (What time is it)?
    - Сколько времени тебе нужно? - How much time do you need?

    - За сколько времени ты это сделаешь? - How long will it take you to do this?
    - За сколько отдашь? - What (How much) do you want for it?
    - За сколько купил - What (how much) did you pay for it?
    - За сколько яблок ты заплатил? - For how many apples did you pay?
     

    ka_

    Member
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Would it be correct to say :

    За сколько ты здесь работал? - How long did you work here? (Implying that the person doesn't work there anymore)
    Сколько ты здесь работаешь? - How long you've been working here? (The person still works there)
     

    Carrot Ironfoundersson

    Senior Member
    Russian/Hebrew
    Would it be correct to say :

    За сколько ты здесь работал? - How long did you work here? (Implying that the person doesn't work there anymore)
    Сколько ты здесь работаешь? - How long you've been working here? (The person still works there)
    The first one can be interpreted as "how much were you paid here (for your work)?" What you're trying to say will go like this: Сколько ты там проработал?

    The second one is absolutely correct.
     

    NiNulla

    Senior Member
    Russian - Abroad
    Would it be correct to say :

    За сколько ты здесь работал? - How long did you work here? (Implying that the person doesn't work there anymore)
    Сколько ты здесь работаешь? - How long you've been working here? (The person still works there)
    How long did you work here? (Implying that the person doesn't work there anymore) - Сколько (времени) ты здесь работал? Как долго ты здесь работал?

    I agree with morzh:
    "сколько" means "how much / how many".
    "За сколько" means "for how much"
    Сколько дней ты уже работаешь здесь?
    Сколько дней в неделю ты работаешь?
    Сколько человек в твоей группе?


    За сколько дней ты закончишь перевод? (Сколько дней тебе нужно, чтобы закончить перевод?)
    За сколько человек ты заплатил водителю автобуса?

    За сколько дней тебе заплатили?
     

    Sobakus

    Senior Member
    Would it be correct to say :

    За сколько ты здесь работал? - How long did you work here? (Implying that the person doesn't work there anymore)
    Сколько ты здесь работаешь? - How long you've been working here? (The person still works there)
    The meaning you're trying to figure out actually exists, but in a somewhat different form:

    За сколько (времени) можно пробежать километр? - How fast can you run a kilometre?

    За сколько времени doesn't correspond to English for how long, its sense is how long it takes. In other cases, when it's not время, it mostly corresponds to English for.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top