за то и

pimlicodude

Senior Member
British English
From Solzhenitsyn:
Он (Сталин) и никогда не расставался со своим излюбленным подручным Львом Мехлисом; и ещё от Царицына, Гражданской войны, его верным сподвижником был Моисей Рухимович, за то и весьма отмеченный.
If за то и весьма отмеченный mean "for which he was highly noted", then shouldn't it be: за что и весьма отмеченный?
 
  • Kalaus

    Senior Member
    Russian, Russia
    No, this sounds fine.

    I may be wrong, but it feels like if you use "за что и весьма отмеченный" in the subordinate clause, it would shift the focus from "верный сподвижник" to the very end of the main sentence, "Моисей Рухимович". Again, just a hunch, not based on any rule.
     

    pimlicodude

    Senior Member
    British English
    By the way, I think "весьма отмеченный" here means/implies "richly rewarded" rather than "highly noted".
    Thank you. за то forces the relative pronoun to link up with an earlier part of the sentence, right, making you realise it is the fact that he was loyal that he was being rewarded for.
     

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    отмечать
    несов. - отмечать, сов. - отметить; (вн.)
    ...
    5) (удостаивать похвалы) make special mention (of); (тв.; награждать) award (with)
    ...
     

    pimlicodude

    Senior Member
    British English
    отмечать
    несов. - отмечать, сов. - отметить; (вн.)
    ...
    5) (удостаивать похвалы) make special mention (of); (тв.; награждать) award (with)
    ...
    но я сосредоточился на "за то" вместо "за что" (хотя очевидно и то, что я не правильно понял "отмеченный").
     
    Top