как бы

< Previous | Next >

askintop

Senior Member
тебе остолось служить в легионе 6 месяцев, как бы они не превратились в 6 лет . VAN DAMME

What does ''как бы'' mean here ? can a friend explain it very clearly please ?

German ok too :)
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Как бы... + не CONJ" is the expression depicting hypothetical unpleasant events which the speaker would like to avoid, or which the speaker's interlocutor would supposedly like to avoid.
    I doubt there's a direct counterpart in English. Here it can be (depending on the more detailed context): "hopefully they won't turn into 6 years", "although they well may turn into 6 years", "you better hope they won't turn into 6 years", etc.
     

    Jennifer Weiss

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Как бы... + не CONJ" is the expression depicting hypothetical unpleasant events which the speaker would like to avoid, or which the speaker's interlocutor would supposedly like to avoid.
    I doubt there's a direct counterpart in English. Here it can be (depending on the more detailed context): "hopefully they won't turn into 6 years", "although they well may turn into 6 years", "you better hope they won't turn into 6 years", etc.
    Thank you very much! How common is the expression in colloquial Russian?
     

    MIDAV

    Senior Member
    Russian
    How common is the expression in colloquial Russian?
    I would say the most common pattern of using как бы in the above meaning would include an introductory verb, such as смотри in the example above. You can also use an anxiety verb, such as бояться, опасаться, переживать, etc.

    Just starting the phrase with как бы alone is less popular, probably because it makes the phrase slightly ambiguous.
     

    MIDAV

    Senior Member
    Russian
    тут как бы = чтобы
    Тут как раз ни разу не равно. Просто если подставить в исходное предложение чтобы вместо как бы, получится другое значение. И да, в частном случае со смотри они близки, хотя тоже не совпадают, на мой взгляд.
     

    nizzebro

    Senior Member
    Russian
    И да, в частном случае со смотри они близки, хотя тоже не совпадают, на мой взгляд.
    И к тому же употребляется в двух значениях:
    1. Не допускай того, чтобы это случилось = следи, чтобы (...) не ...
    2. Учитывай риск того, что это может случиться = (смотри,) как бы (...) не ...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top