картина маслом

turkjey5

Senior Member
English - USA
Что значит картина маслом?
Спасибо!!

Наша элита любит проводить начало года на ярком солнце альпийских или заокеанских курортов. Пока их лимузины мирно стоят в гаражах, на улицах просторно. Випы не оттесняют простых смертных с дороги. Не паркуются где попало. Ни "крякалок", ни мигалок - красота! В общем, "картина маслом", как любил говаривать незабвенный Давид Маркович Гоцман - персонаж Машкова в сериале "Ликвидация".
 
  • dvdvbrn

    New Member
    usa
    russian-belarus
    It means that everything is good. It usually said to show satisfaction with existing situation.
    They refer it to some character from сериал "Ликвидация", but I think it originally comes from some old soviet movie. Not sure about its origin though.
     

    Mr_Darcy

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Картина маслом means a vivid/funny/striking/unusual/... scene.
    You say about smth "картина маслом" to let your interlocutor understand how vivid/funny/striking/unusual was/is the scene you are picturing to him.
    The mentioned TV series, by the way, is not the original source. The phrase is very old.
     

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    This is very old expression, at least 30 years old and maybe much more.
    It might be an expansion of just "картина" as in:

    Взору его предстала ужасная картина.

    - Ты видел, что у него в комнате творится?
    - Да-а-а, картина.

    Another variant from the "art" sphere: "Приплыли" - means "to finish badly", after "Картина Репина "Приплыли" < Картина Репина "Не ждали" http://www.google.ru/imgres?q=картина+репина+не+ждали&hl=ru&newwindow=1&sa=G&gbv=2&tbs=isch:1&tbnid=eN__RARNN221uM:&imgrefurl=http://bibliotekar.ru/kRepin/10.htm&imgurl=http://bibliotekar.ru/kRepin/10.files/image001.jpg&ei=Q09zTY2uI830sgaPl5WIDg&zoom=1&w=748&h=724&iact=hc&vpx=134&vpy=101&dur=2230&hovh=221&hovw=228&tx=135&ty=138&oei=Q09zTY2uI830sgaPl5WIDg&page=1&tbnh=127&tbnw=142&start=0&ndsp=18&ved=1t:429,r:0,s:0&biw=1152&bih=563
     

    dvdvbrn

    New Member
    usa
    russian-belarus
    Basically, when somebody says "картина" it means that the something is extraordinary, worth to be put in a picture.
     

    Ptak

    Senior Member
    Rußland
    It's an ironical way of saying that a situation is something worthy to be depicted by oil colours. :)
    It doesn't necessarily mean satisfaction or that everything is okay, or even that it's something extraordinary.
     

    ExMax

    Senior Member
    Yes, I conceive it (as the Russian NES) as...
    OK, compare the following descriptions of the pictures:
    "Paints, Canvas" and
    "Pencil, Cardboard".
    Do you imagine the difference between "paints" and "pencil", don't you? So, a character had in mind a bright and impressive image, but not a "black-and-white" one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top