кого-либо оказалось меньше

< Previous | Next >

София

New Member
English - Wales
Could someone explain to me the use of cases in this sentence please? Particularly why is Приверженцев in the genitive with Общественным конституционным советом in the instrumental? Many thanks!

Приверженцев президентского пакета оказалось меньше, чем сторонников предложенной Общественным конституционным советом (ОКС) и партией «Яблоко» «Конституции свободных людей» (28%) и даже меньше, чем противников обоих проектов (26%).
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    H Sofia, меньше ... (кого/чего?) приверженцев. There turned out to be fewer supporters ... of (what? genitive) the президентского пакета (the constitutional amendments) than [there turned out to be of] (who? - genitive) backers of (what? genitive) the Конституции свободных людей put forward (предложенной - also genitive, agreeing with Конституции) by (who/what? instrumental) the Общественным конституционным советом и and by (who/what? instrumental) партией «Яблоко».

    Word order is much freer in Russian than in English, where the (English) word order (and English punctuation) would be оказалось меньше приверженцев президентского пакета чем сторонников 'Конституции свободных людей' предложенной Общественным конституционным советом (ОКС) и партией 'Яблоко' ...
     
    Last edited:

    Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Word order is much freer in Russian than in English, where the (English) word order (and English punctuation) would be оказалось меньше приверженцев президентского пакета чем сторонников 'Конституции свободных людей' предложенной Общественным конституционным советом (ОКС) и партией 'Яблоко' ...
    Just for reinforcing:

    Оказалось меньше (чего? - genitive) -> приверженцев президентского пакета.
    A similar example - Было меньше (чего?) -> несчастных случаев (There were fewer accidents).

    Предложенной (кем? - instrumental) -> общественным конституционным советом...
    A similar example - Написанный (кем?) -> мной (written by me).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top