мне ничего не сделал плохого

esperansa

Senior Member
Russian
Hi everyone!
How would you translate "мне ничего не сделал плохого" into English?

The context:
Я в принципе человека, который мне ничего не сделал плохого, послать не могу.

My try:
did not harm me.
It seems to me my wording implies physical actions, not verbal insults.
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi esperansa, in a general sense, and without further context (about what was - or was not - done or said, and how), I'd say:
    ... who hasn't done/said anything to me
    ... who hasn't done/said anything wrong to me
    ... who hasn't behaved badly towards me

    "Hasn't done" could, of course, be "didn't do" or "hadn't done" depending on any sequence of tense requirements in the rest of the grammatical context, e.g. пoследовательность времен в косвенной речи if that is relevant.

    You are right about "harm"; it doesn't work for verbal insults.
     

    esperansa

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hi esperansa, in a general sense, and without further context (about what was - or was not - done or said, and how), I'd say:
    ... who hasn't done/said anything to me
    ... who hasn't done/said anything wrong to me
    ... who hasn't behaved badly towards me

    "Hasn't done" could, of course, be "didn't do" or "hadn't done" depending on any sequence of tense requirements in the rest of the grammatical context, e.g. пoследовательность времен в косвенной речи if that is relevant.

    You are right about "harm"; it doesn't work for verbal insults.
    thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top