мужеложство

< Previous | Next >

macdevster

Senior Member
USA, English
Does the word мужеложство simply mean “gay”? Or maybe a less clinical way of saying “homosexuality” and only for men? Is it strictly used for men? Is it pejorative? Is it used as often as гей?

On Open Russian they give the example: Я думаю, что Том или мужеложец или бисексуал, but no more context than that.
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Мужеложство" is pretty close to "sodomy", may be a tad less pejorative. Anyway, it's formal, largely outdated and hardly can be encountered these days.
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Мужеложство" is mainly found in legal texts these days, and it usually means there "anal intercourse between men". Some authors argue that any sexual intercourse between men may/should be called "мужеложство". It's worth noting that мужеложство used to be a crime all across the USSR, so the word itself bears rather negative connotations.

    As for your example sentence, macdevster, "мужеложец" seems to be used (semi-)humorously.
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Awwal, have a look at Article 134 of the Criminal Code of Russia:
    Мужеложство или лесбиянство с лицом, не достигшим шестнадцатилетнего возраста, совершенные лицом, достигшим восемнадцатилетнего возраста, - наказываются принудительными работами на срок до пяти лет <...>. (Статья 134. Половое сношение и иные действия сексуального характера с лицом, не достигшим шестнадцатилетнего возраста)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top