на+accusative vs. accusative

< Previous | Next >

jamtland76

Member
Italian
Hello could you please tell me the difference between these couple of phrases? I'm doing some exercises and I'm not sure if I have to put the preposition на or not :(

1) Мы жили в етом доме 10 лет
1a) Мы жили в етом доме на 10 лет

2) Здесь жарко, я хочу минутку открыть окно
2a) Здесь жарко, я хочу на минутку открыть окно
 
  • elemika

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hello could you please tell me the difference between these couple of phrases? I'm doing some exercises and I'm not sure if I have to put the preposition на or not :(

    1) Мы жили в еэтом доме 10 лет:tick:
    1a) Мы жили в еэтом доме на 10 лет

    2) Здесь жарко, я хочу минутку открыть окно
    2a) Здесь жарко, я хочу на минутку открыть окно:tick:
    Мы жили в этом доме (сколько времени? десять лет) (da quanto tempo? - 10 anni)
    Я хочу открыть окно (на сколько по времени? на какое время? на минутку) (per quanto tempo? per un minuto/momento)
     

    jamtland76

    Member
    Italian
    Lol, then I have a problem with this phrase: "Мы жили в етом доме 10 лет".

    Does it mean that "we lived in this house for ten years, but now we live elsewhere" or "we've been living in this house for ten years and we still live here"?????
     

    morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    It means "we lived here for 10 years, and now we live somewhere else".

    BTW "в этом доме".

    If we still live in this house, then it would be "Мы живем в этом доме (уже) 10 лет". Also possible "Мы прожили в этом доме 10 лет".
    The former means "we have been living here for 10 years and keep living here". The latter is a bit ambiguous - it means just "we lived here for 10 year" and then it may be "we are still here" or "we are elsewhere". This is why it is often followed by the second part, specifying which one it is:

    "Мы с тобой прожили здесь 10 лет, и еще столько же проживем, наверное"
    "Мы с тобой прожили здесь 10 лет - это было хорошее место, и жаль, что пришлось переехать".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top