ничего не понимать в

Apa2001

Senior Member
English, as spoken in New Joisey
To not know anything about something uses which case accusative or locative?
Ты ничего не понимаешь в футболе или в футбол ???
Спасибо заранее
 
  • jamtland76

    Member
    Italian
    Is it possible to use "о" + prepositive case like in "говорить о футболе"?
    Could you please give some examples of "about" translated as "о" or "в"?
     

    Slavianophil

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Говорить (думать, мечтать...) о футболе" - to talk (think, dream...) about football.
    "Хорошо разбираться в футболе" - to be knowledgeable about football.

    I think, the preposition depends on the verb (adjective).
     

    hroldar

    New Member
    Russian
    Говорить о футболе.
    Говорить про футбол.
    Ты ничего не понимаешь в футболе.
    Ты ничего не знаешь о футболе.
    Ты ничего не понимаешь про футбол.
     

    Wertis

    Banned
    Russian
    To not know anything about something uses which case accusative or locative?
    Ты ничего не понимаешь в футболе или в футбол ???
    Спасибо заранее
    "Ты ничего не понимаешь в футболе"is correct. If you want to use "футбол", you can say "Ты ничего не знаешь про футбол", but stylistically I like the first phrase ("Ты ничего не понимаешь в футболе") much more.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top