ничего себе

JONO.

Senior Member
English U.S.
I heard this being said on TV by a man who was immediately surprised and impressed when a girl showed him her muscle. Is this expression some sort of interjection of surprise?
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Ничего себе - alone it means, as said above, "wow!", "holy crap!" etc.

    Used together with a noun/action it works like so:

    - Ничего себе собачка! Полмашины заняла. - Some dog it is! He's taking half the space....
    - Ничего себе погуляли! - Some party we had here!
    - Ничего себе "отшлепал" - да он весь в синяках! - Some spanking it was! He's all bruised!
     

    Syline

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Ничего себе" can also mean "not bad, good enough, quite all right", etc. Without any pronounced emotions.

    А он ничего себе. - He is quite all right.
     

    Albertovna

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    Wow! Holy shit!
    Ух ты!
    Ни фигА себе (slangy)! There are also some obscene exclamations, but I will not dwell on this. We are polite people, are we not? :)
     
    Last edited:

    Syline

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "Ничего себе!" is a very neutral and decent-sounding interjection, so all kinds of craps and shits, even holy ones, are excessive here, imho.
     

    JULLIA

    Banned
    Russian
    Ничего себе-все другим. :( "Nothing for myself-everything for others"
    или "WOW" "Ничего себе!":eek:
     

    DiPetrio

    New Member
    Russian
    Ещё мы говорим "Ни фига себе" или "Ни хрена себе" или просто "Ни фига..." или "Ни хрена...". Но это просторечные выражения.
     

    cha1slemonom

    Member
    English - England
    When I first learned the phrase, I was told it means 'fancy that', or 'well I never' - but a lot more colloquial than both of these phrases sound in English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top