ну X и X

< Previous | Next >

Emil100

Senior Member
Denmark, Danish
Hello,

Would anybody be able to explain the meaning of repeating "болеет" twice in "ну болеет и болеет" in the text below (from Эксперимент над школьницами СССР: результаты шокировали - Страница 8 из 15 - NiceMe )?

...А в 10 классе одна из наших одноклассниц родила.... а Нина Михайловна, классная дама, пришла с букетом тюльпанов и торжественно сказала: «Девочки, я вас поздравляю, это наша первая мама!» Пока она беременная была, мы как-то не знали, то ли на каникулы пришлось, то ли отсутствовала будто по болезни. Никто особенно не вникал же, ну болеет и болеет, одна девочка так и вовсе умерла, время ж тяжелое было...

My only guess is that "ну болеет и болеет" could be a colloquial expression meaning "well, many people were ill", but I am probably wrong?
 
Last edited:
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Actually it's "ну боле́ет и боле́ет". "Ну X и X" roughly means "Well, SUBJ is N / is Adj / V-s, so what, there's nothing remarkable about it".
     
    Last edited:

    Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    This construction is widely used with nouns as well:
    ну город и город (just a town)
    ну сало и сало (nothing specific in this lard).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top