охотнорядский танец с подвывертом

< Previous | Next >

Bserra

Member
Italian
The whole sentence is: Исполняя новый для себя охотнорядский танец с подвывертом, писатель пытается выглядеть элегантно... I guess that "с подвывертом" could mean "with a pirouette", but what is the meaning of "охотнорядский"? Many thanks!
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Охотный ряд (meat department of the main Moscow market before 1917) is a symbol of radical Russian nationalism and antisemitism (охотнорядцы).
    Also Охотный ряд is the name of Russian parliament, situating in the street Охотный ряд nowadays.
    So exact sense depends on the context.
     

    Bserra

    Member
    Italian
    Many thanks! I think that the first meaning (meat department) is the right one, due to the context of the article.
    How "с подвывертом" could be translated? "with a pirouette"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top