очень vs cильно

jos.dan

Senior Member
Spanish
Всем привет!
I remember I once watched a video where a guy said that sometimes it sounds better if you use "сильно" instead of "очень". I don't remember if he mentioned any specific situations, though.

In which situations are these words synonyms? I have a few examples and I'd really appreciate if you could help decide whether слиьно sounds right :)

Мне очень/сильно нравиться изучать русский язык.
Она очень/сильно умная.
Это делает меня очень/сильно счастливым.


Which sounds better? And also, can you tell me other instances where "сильно" would sound right?
As always, thank you in advance :)
 
  • Maroseika

    Moderator
    Russian
    Мне очень/сильно нравиться изучать русский язык.
    Она очень/сильно умная.
    Это делает меня очень/сильно счастливым.


    Which sounds better? And also, can you tell me other instances where "сильно" would sound right?
    In your 1st and 3rd examples сильно sounds out of place. In the 2nd one it sounds colloquial and jocular (сильно/больно умный is a set expression used as a sarcastic question: Ты чего, сильно умная? = Зачем ты лезешь со своим мнением?).

    Сильно can be used instead of очень with the verbs (mostly referring to emotions, feelings, impressions, but not only these verbs) etc:
    Он сильно ее любит.
    Эта новость сильно удивила меня.
    Его сильно поразило это событие.
    Ты сильно торопишься?
    Я сильно опаздываю/болею/страдаю/тоскую/скучаю.
    Страна сильно пострадала от наводнения.
    Война сильно повлияла на экономику.

    Декабристы сильно повлияли на Герцена.
    Биология сильно продвинулась в понимании работы мозга.


    In all these cases очень can be added (очень сильно любит etc.). Unlike this, очень сильно is quite impossible in all your examples.
     
    Last edited:

    Vsevolod

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hello, jos.dan!

    First off, technically speaking, очень is an adverb. Adverbs are modifiers (i.e. words describing, underlining or intensifying other words) that modify verbs. Again GRAMMATICALLY they can only occur in a sentence together with a verb they describe. On the other hand though, language has never been (and never will be) an exact science, it constantly evolves, we adapt it to our needs, we simplify the grammar and ponunciation as we see fit. This is exactly the case with the adverb очень which indeed can go without a verb and mean "to a high extent".

    Secondly, when it comes to stylistics, there are no clear-cut rules: some words just go together and sound natural, others don't. Furthermore, what seems a good style to me, may sound bizzare to my neighbour.

    Here's what I would and would not say myself:

    (good) - good style
    (acceptable) - sloppy style, but still commonly used
    (odd) - bad style, but still commonly used
    (expressive) - I would use it for emphasis



    Мне очень нравится изучать русский язык (good)
    Мне сильно нравиться изучать русский язык
    Мне очень сильно нравиться изучать русский язык (acceptable)


    Here I'd say безумно instead of очень сильно


    Она очень умная (good).
    Она сильно / больно / шибко умная (good. Sarcastic, as Maroseika has already pointed out).
    Она очень сильно умная


    Это делает меня очень счастливым (acceptable).
    Это делает меня сильно счастливым
    Это делает меня очень сильно счастливым
    .


    Он очень любит её (good)
    Он сильно её любит (acceptable)
    Он очень сильно любит её (good)


    Эта новость очень удивила меня (good)
    Эта новость сильно удивила меня (good)
    Эта новость очень сильно удивила меня (good)



    Его очень поразило это событие
    Его сильно поразило это событие
    Его очень сильно поразило это событие


    The verb "поразить" conveys strong emotions by itself and needs no intensification.
    Here's a formula for the future reference:

    сильно + удивить = поразить
    intensifier + adjective = strong adjective (i.e. strong adjectives already encompass intensifiers).


    Ты очень торопишься? (good)
    Ты сильно торопишься? (good)
    Ты очень сильно торопишься? (good)


    To me, the above sentences look absolutely the same

    Я очень опаздываю (good) /очень болею/очень страдаю (acceptable, yet in third person ("он очень страдает") it would sound better) /очень тоскую (good) /очень скучаю (good)
    Я сильно опаздываю (good. expressive) /я сильно болею (good. expressive) /я сильно страдаю (acceptable) /я сильно тоскую (good. expressive) /я сильно скучаю (good. expressive)
    Я очень сильно опаздываю (good) /я очень сильно болею (good) /я очень сильно страдаю (odd) / я очень сильно тоскую (good) /я очень сильно скучаю (good)


    Страна очень пострадала от наводнения (acceptable)
    Страна сильно пострадала от наводнения (good)
    Страна очень сильно пострадала от наводнения (good)

    Война очень повлияла на экономику (good)
    Война сильно повлияла на экономику (good)
    Война очень сильно повлияла на экономику (good)

    Идеи/настроения и т.д. декабристов очень повлияли на Герцена (good)
    Идеи/настроения и т.д. декабристов сильно повлияли на Герцена (good)
    Идеи/настроения и т.д. декабристов очень сильно повлияли на Герцена (good)


    It were not the actual people who influenced him, but their ideas.


    Биология очень продвинулась в понимании работы мозга. (acceptable)
    Биология сильно продвинулась в понимании работы мозга. (good)
    Биология очень сильно продвинулась в понимании работы мозга (good)




    As you can see, when it comes to style there's no rule set in stone, my personal sense of style is my only guide and it doesn't necessarily coincide with other native speakers'. The only way to grasp it is by constantly exposing yourself to the colloquial speech and absorbing the natural combinations.


    Hope it helps.

    Seva:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top