перелагать

pimlicodude

Senior Member
British English
From Solzhenitsyn:
В Петрограде вся без исключения торговля ведётся через евреев, прекрасно осведомлённых об истинных вкусах, намерениях и настроениях толпы»; но донесение перелагает и мнение правых, что в народе «та свобода, которой за время войны начали пользоваться евреи», всё больше вызывает недовольство
What does перелагает mean here? The dictionary says "transpose", but this doesn't make any sense here. Maybe it means it reproduces the opinion of the Rightists, or copies from them?
 
  • nizzebro

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Yes; the report doesn't cite them directly, but passes the essence of their views using the reporter's own words.
    This meaning is not used today, except transposing or rearranging music, or maybe translating poems into another language - and then rather as "перекладывать" (but perf. still переложить).
     
    Last edited:

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    You may want to translate перелагать as to retell. The meaning of перелагать is пересказывать, contextually.
     
    Top